Angelica Panganiban Biography and Profile

August 8, 2009 by  
Filed under Showbiz Personalities

angelica4

Real Name: Angelica David Panganiban
Birthday: November 4, 1986
Place where she grew up or Birth place: Caloocan City, Philippines
Profession: Actress, Dancer, model
Height: 5’ 6”
GrandFather’s Name: Alfredo Panganiban

Education:
- Finished elementary school at St. Vincent in Teacher’s Village, Quezon City in 1999.
- Finished High school at St. Vincent, West Avenue in 2003.
- She was the Junior-Senior Prom Princess in 2002 and Miss Junior and Senior Prom in 2003.
- She was also a cheer leader and also a feature editor in her school newspaper.
- Angelica had her college spent at Thames International Business School, majoring in Mass Communication but she had to stop during her sophomore year due to showbiz dedications.
- She is currently studying Culinary Arts at Global City Innovative College.

Everything about Angelica Panganiban:

When Angelica Panganiban was still 2 years old, her parents got separated. She has no memories of her father. In her childhood, Angelica had assumed that her grandfather, Alfredo Panganiban, was her real father.

Angelica is also a member of ABS-CBN’s elite circle of homegrown talents properly named Star Magic. She started her career in showbiz at age 6 with her first show Ang TV in ABS-CBN. She also starred in the 2007 movie A Love Story with Aga Muhlach and Maricel Soriano, produced by Star Cinema. Angelica was one of the lead stars of ABS-CBN’s Iisa Pa Lamang. Angelica Panganiban is currently a cast with Banana Split which is a comedy Program from ABS-CBN. She has an upcoming movie “RUBI”. Angelica Panganiban already has a lot of acting awards as well as awards to prove her beauty and sexiness.

Former President Corazon Aquino Died of Cancer

August 5, 2009 by  
Filed under News Headline

Cory Aquino Burial

Cory Aquino Burial

Madame Cory Aquino died at the age of 76  last August 1, 2009 at exactly 3:18A.M.  at the Makati Medical Center due to complications of colon cancer which led to cardiopulmonary arrest.

Filipinos trembled and cried for the loss of their democracy hero. She has been denoted as the mother of democracy by many Filipinos. She fought the Marcos dictatorial way of running the government in her own peaceful way and brought back to the Filipinos the democratic government it deserved.

She was diagnosed with colon cancer last March 24, 2008 and undergone Chemotherapy. Doctors said that her body responded positively to the treatment on May 13, 2008 according to the blood test they performed. However, to no avail, on July 2008 Cory Aquino was reported to be in a very serious condition and was confined in the Makati Medical Center because she lost her appetite.  She stayed in Makati Medical Center until the day of her death.

Prior to her burial, Madame Cory’s body was laid in the St. Benilde Gymnasium of La Salle Green Hills located in Mandaluyong for public wake and was then transferred last August 3rd to the Manila Cathedral. She was the first Catholic that is not a member of the clergy to have been permitted to have her wake at the cathedral. She was a very devoted Catholic and prayer was her ultimate weapon when she fought for our democracy.

She was buried in the Manila Memorial Park in Sucat, Parañaque. Her final mass was celebrated by Bishop Socrates Villegas at the cathedral. The blessing of the coffin was administered by Archbishop Gaudencio Cardinal Rosales. During the funeral procession, hundreds of thousands of mourners attended, which was composed of several supporters, ordinary citizens, relatives, political alliance and even political enemies.

Filipinos around the globe watching her burial ceremonies even shed tears for her loss. She was indeed a lost treasure of the Filipino people.

Corazon Aquino was the 11th president and was the first female president of the Philippines. She’s one of the few presidents of the Philippines that was never accused of corruption during her term as a President of the Philippines.

May you rest in Peace and Glory with the Lord in heaven Madame Cory! We love you so much!