Angelica Panganiban Biography and Profile

August 8, 2009 by  
Filed under Showbiz Personalities

angelica4

Real Name: Angelica David Panganiban
Birthday: November 4, 1986
Place where she grew up or Birth place: Caloocan City, Philippines
Profession: Actress, Dancer, model
Height: 5’ 6”
GrandFather’s Name: Alfredo Panganiban

Education:
- Finished elementary school at St. Vincent in Teacher’s Village, Quezon City in 1999.
- Finished High school at St. Vincent, West Avenue in 2003.
- She was the Junior-Senior Prom Princess in 2002 and Miss Junior and Senior Prom in 2003.
- She was also a cheer leader and also a feature editor in her school newspaper.
- Angelica had her college spent at Thames International Business School, majoring in Mass Communication but she had to stop during her sophomore year due to showbiz dedications.
- She is currently studying Culinary Arts at Global City Innovative College.

Everything about Angelica Panganiban:

When Angelica Panganiban was still 2 years old, her parents got separated. She has no memories of her father. In her childhood, Angelica had assumed that her grandfather, Alfredo Panganiban, was her real father.

Angelica is also a member of ABS-CBN’s elite circle of homegrown talents properly named Star Magic. She started her career in showbiz at age 6 with her first show Ang TV in ABS-CBN. She also starred in the 2007 movie A Love Story with Aga Muhlach and Maricel Soriano, produced by Star Cinema. Angelica was one of the lead stars of ABS-CBN’s Iisa Pa Lamang. Angelica Panganiban is currently a cast with Banana Split which is a comedy Program from ABS-CBN. She has an upcoming movie “RUBI”. Angelica Panganiban already has a lot of acting awards as well as awards to prove her beauty and sexiness.

Marian Rivera Biography and Profile

July 18, 2009 by  
Filed under Showbiz Personalities

marian3marian2marian1

Real Name: Marian Rivera Gracia
Birthday: August 12, 1984
Place where she grew up or Birth place: Madrid, Spain
Profession: Actress, Dancer, model
Height: 5’ 4”
Father’s Name: Francisco Javier Alonzo Gracia, Spanish
Mother’s Name: Amalia Rivera, Filipina (When Marian Rivera was 2 years old, her parents got separated, Marian and her mom went back to the Philippines)
College School: Finished BS Psychology in De La Salle University Dasmariñas
Elementary and High School: Saint Francis of Assisi College System

Everything about Marian Rivera:

Marian Rivera is an only child that started her stardom by getting herself involved with TV commercials and ramp modeling. Skin White and Sky Flakes were the first two commercials that she made. With her beauty, gorgeous looks and acting talent, Marian never expected her life to be with showbiz, since she knew that it would be difficult and complicated to this kind of industry. Marian said that her destiny brought her into this career and where she will truly succeed and share her talent to a lot of people. Her dream is just simple; she only wants a very good and peaceful life. She wants to have a lovely house and have a business as well so that whenever some things happen to her, she will have a fallback. Marian loves dancing, listening to music most especially love songs. Words that definitely describe Marian would be a very strong and sweet person. Her favorite fashion attire would be rubber shoes, jeans and shirt.

Marian Rivera was able to have some afternoon sopa operas for TAPE Inc. and GMA Network that includes Kung Mamahalin Mo Lang Ako, Agawin Mo Man Ang Lahat and Pinakamamahal which also starred Oyo Boy Sotto. A lot of soap operas then followed after that. Marian became very popular when she had the role of Marimar, Philippine remake. Now, she has been considered as one of the soap opera queens.

TRIVIA: Marian named her two cars Cariño and Amigo. She believes that her cars bring her good luck.